Accommodation Adelaide River Inn
Pub and Bistro
BP Service Station Local Attractions

Privacy Statement


COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY LEGISLATION
Adelaide River Resort is committed to protecting the privacy of individual's personal information. Adelaide River Resort is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The types of personal information collected by Adelaide River Resort will depend on the relationship you may have with us. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

USE AND DISCLOSURE
Adelaide River Resort will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. For example, information is collected when:

  • you ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists

  • where third party contractors appointed by Adelaide River Inn require access to personal information held by us to perform services for us or on our behalf

  • you make an enquiry about our services

Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, Adelaide River Resort requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

USE OF THE INFORMATION FOR A SECONDARY PURPOSE
we may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented

  • where we are permitted or required by law

  • it is in the interests of public safety to do so

IS THE INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU CORRECT?
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information with us at any time by sending an email to us.

SECURITY
In designing this web site, we incorporate security procedures and practices that we consider consistent with Australian industry practice. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY
Adelaide River Resort may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. For a copy of the most recent version of this policy, please visit the website for updates.


Adelaide River Resort

106 Stuart Highway
Adelaide River
Northern Territory 0846
Australia

P: (08) 8976_ 7047
F:  (08) 8976_ 7181
 

Check Availability

Opening times:
Mon-Sun 5:00am - midnight


Calendar Events
Privacy Statement    |    Copyright © 2010 Adelaide River Resort    |    Website Design: Web365 Darwin